flooding

For Immediate Release. The Coronado National Forest and the Arizona Department of Transportation (ADOT) are working together to ensure the survival of the current highway bridge at Wet Canyon on SR-366 (Swift Trail).  This highway is the only road access to the high country in the Pinaleno Mountains (Mt. Graham and other high-country areas).  An active monsoon season has resulted in extreme flooding events from areas burned during the recent Frye Fire.

 

The recent flows from summer monsoon rains have eroded embankments at a number of locations within Nogales Wash, exposing and threatening critical infrastructure and property. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACOE) is working to stabilize banks along the Nogales Wash.

The Arizona Department of Transportation delivered 70, 20-foot sections of concrete barrier to assist in the erosion mitigation along the banks of the Nogales Wash.

The Goodwin Fire Burned Area Emergency Response (BAER) assessment team has completed an evaluation of the effects of the fire on watershed conditions to determine the potential risk to human life and safety, property, and critical natural and cultural resources. They have also assessed whether appropriate and effective stabilization measures that can be implemented on national forest lands in a timely manner to reduce unacceptable risks from potential flooding and debris flow threats.

Heavy rains led to flooding within Lake Mead National Recreation Area July 25, causing multiple road closures. There were no reports of injuries.

“The safety of our visitors and employees is always the top priority,” said Lizette Richardson, park superintendent. “Our employees did an excellent job responding to the monsoon rains and flash flooding , ensuring park visitors and fellow staff members were safe and accounted for.”

The American Red Cross Evacuation Shelter at the Mayer High School in Mayer, AZ is closed effective immediately but remains on standby.

For people in the community who need help recovering from the flood, please visit the Individual Assistance Service Center located at the Mayer Recreation Center - 10001 S. Wicks Ave. Mayer, AZ 86333. Hours of operation will be Tuesday, July 25, 2017, from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm.

If immediate assistance is needed, please call the Red Cross at 1-800-842-7349.

Tonight the American Red Cross Northern Arizona Chapter has re-opened the shelter at the Mayer High School (17300 E. Mule Deer Drive, Mayer, AZ) to support those affected by evacuation orders in Spring Valley and Mayer. 

The Red Cross would like to remind everyone to download the Red Cross Emergency app on their personal device. The Emergency app provides real-time and preparedness information, what to do during a flash flood.

About the American Red Cross:

What: Flash Flood Watch has been issued due to increased possibility thunderstorms will be capable of producing heavy rains resulting in flash flooding.

Where: Primarily Gila County, north and eastern potions of Maricopa County, and central and eastern Pinal County. Some cities include New River, Apache Junction, Casa Grande, Globe, Superior.

When: This afternoon through this evening. The Flash Flood Watch is in effect from 12 pm local until 12 am tonight.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - flooding