high pollution advisory

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective Dec. 31 in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective December 23 & 24 in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective December 23 & 24 in Nogales. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

ADEQ Air Quality Hourly Forecast

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing the following air quality alerts for Maricopa County:

•           Health Watch for December 22, 2018

•           High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for December 23, 2018

These alerts are for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5). PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a dust High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for Aug. 22, for coarse particulate matter (PM-10) for Maricopa County. This HPA is due to particle pollutant levels expected to accumulate enough to exceed the federal health standard for PM-10.

During this HPA, Maricopa County Air Quality Department (MCAQD) has declared a “No Burn Day” in Maricopa County and the following mandatory restrictions are in effect:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a dust High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for Aug. 15, for coarse particulate matter (PM-10) for Maricopa County, Arizona. This HPA is due to particle pollutant levels expected to accumulate enough to exceed the federal health standard for PM-10.

During this HPA, Maricopa County Air Quality Department (MCAQD) has declared a “No Burn Day” in Maricopa County and the following mandatory restrictions are in effect:

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - high pollution advisory