Arizona Department of Environmental Quality

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) and local officials confirmed an intermittent sanitary sewer overflow (SSO) in a tunnel under the international border, which transports stormwater from Nogales, Sonora to Nogales, Arizona. A SSO is a release of untreated wastewater and contains raw sewage.  

When flowing, the SSO originates from Nogales, Sonora and is exiting the tunnel into the Nogales Wash about one mile north of the international border. Depending on volume of flow and frequency, the SSO could reach the Santa Cruz River.

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective Jan. 1, 2019, in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective Dec. 31 in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective Dec. 24 & 25, 2018 in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

ADEQ Air Quality Hourly Forecast | View Webpage >

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective December 23 & 24 in Maricopa County. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing a High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5) effective December 23 & 24 in Nogales. PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Access the latest air quality forecast information at:

ADEQ Air Quality Hourly Forecast

The Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) is issuing the following air quality alerts for Maricopa County:

•           Health Watch for December 22, 2018

•           High Pollution Advisory (HPA) for December 23, 2018

These alerts are for fine particulate matter (PM-2.5). PM-2.5 is made up of small particles (soot) found in smoke. ADEQ recommends that people limit outdoor activity while the HPA is in effect, especially children and adults with respiratory problems.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Arizona Department of Environmental Quality